umu.sePublications
Change search
Link to record
Permanent link

Direct link
BETA
Bäckstrom, Björn
Alternative names
Publications (4 of 4) Show all publications
Bäckstrom, B., Hedlund, J., Masterman, T. & Sturup, J. (2019). Injury-Related Healthcare Use and Risk of Filicide Victimization: A Population-Based Case-Control Study. Journal of Forensic Sciences, 64(1), 166-170
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Injury-Related Healthcare Use and Risk of Filicide Victimization: A Population-Based Case-Control Study
2019 (English)In: Journal of Forensic Sciences, ISSN 0022-1198, E-ISSN 1556-4029, Vol. 64, no 1, p. 166-170Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

Research on child‐related risk factors for filicide is scant. We investigated whether prior healthcare use for injury (including poisoning) influences filicide risk. Victims (0–14 years; n = 71) were identified in a national autopsy database for the years 1994–2012 and compared to matched, general population controls (n = 355). Healthcare use data were retrieved from a national patient registry. Risks were estimated using odds ratios (ORs) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs). For females, prior inpatient care for injury conferred a statistically significant sevenfold risk (OR = 6.67 [95% CI: 1.49–29.79]), and any prior injury‐related healthcare use conferred a statistically significant fourfold risk (OR = 3.57 [95% CI: 1.13–11.25]), of filicide victimization. No statistically significant risks were found for males. Healthcare personnel should be aware that children treated for injuries, especially females, may be at an elevated risk of filicide victimization. Nevertheless, the filicide base rate remains low, and parents may be stigmatized by unfounded alerts; thus, prudent reflection should precede reports to the authorities.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
Wiley-Blackwell, 2019
Keywords
forensic science, filicide, filicide-suicide, child homicide, healthcare use, case-control
National Category
Public Health, Global Health, Social Medicine and Epidemiology Forensic Science
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:umu:diva-155773 (URN)10.1111/1556-4029.13908 (DOI)000454935900020 ()30184269 (PubMedID)
Funder
The Swedish Crime Victim Compensation and Support Authority
Available from: 2019-01-28 Created: 2019-01-28 Last updated: 2019-01-28Bibliographically approved
Bäckström, B. & Eriksson, A. (2015). Accidental death by voluntary nitrous oxide inhalation: effects on subjective dyspnea by nitrous oxide. Paper presented at 19th Nordic Conference on Forensic Medicine & 1 st Annual Meeting of NAFT, June 10-13, Stockholm, Sweden. Scandinavian Journal of Forensic Science, 21(1), 78-78
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Accidental death by voluntary nitrous oxide inhalation: effects on subjective dyspnea by nitrous oxide
2015 (English)In: Scandinavian Journal of Forensic Science, ISSN 1503-9552, Vol. 21, no 1, p. 78-78Article in journal, Meeting abstract (Other academic) Published
Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
Walter de Gruyter, 2015
National Category
Forensic Science
Research subject
Forensic Medicine
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:umu:diva-104514 (URN)
Conference
19th Nordic Conference on Forensic Medicine & 1 st Annual Meeting of NAFT, June 10-13, Stockholm, Sweden
Available from: 2015-06-11 Created: 2015-06-11 Last updated: 2018-06-07Bibliographically approved
Bäckstrom, B., Johansson, B. & Eriksson, A. (2015). Death from Nitrous Oxide. Journal of Forensic Sciences, 60(6), 1662-1665
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Death from Nitrous Oxide
2015 (English)In: Journal of Forensic Sciences, ISSN 0022-1198, E-ISSN 1556-4029, Vol. 60, no 6, p. 1662-1665Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

Nitrous oxide is an inflammable gas that gives no smell or taste. It has a history of abuse as long as its clinical use, and deaths, although rare, have been reported. We describe two cases of accidental deaths related to voluntary inhalation of nitrous oxide, both found dead with a gas mask covering the face. In an attempt to find an explanation to why the victims did not react properly to oncoming hypoxia, we performed experiments where a test person was allowed to breath in a closed system, with or without nitrous oxide added. Vital signs and gas concentrations as well as subjective symptoms were recorded. The experiments indicated that the explanation to the fact that neither of the descendents had reacted to oncoming hypoxia and hypercapnia was due to the inhalation of nitrous oxide. This study raises the question whether nitrous oxide really should be easily, commercially available.

Keywords
forensic science, nitrous oxide, abuse, hypoxic asphyxia, death, restrictions
National Category
Forensic Science
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:umu:diva-114920 (URN)10.1111/1556-4029.12879 (DOI)000367672300042 ()
Available from: 2016-01-29 Created: 2016-01-29 Last updated: 2018-11-28Bibliographically approved
Bäckström, B., Sprogoe-Jakobsen, S. & Eriksson, A. (2012). Homicid among the young. Scandinavian Journal of Forensic Science, 18, 82-83
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Homicid among the young
2012 (English)In: Scandinavian Journal of Forensic Science, ISSN 1503-9552, Vol. 18, p. 82-83Article in journal (Other academic) Published
Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
Walter de Gruyter, 2012
Keywords
homicide, under age, Sweden
National Category
Forensic Science
Research subject
Forensic Medicine
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:umu:diva-57272 (URN)
Available from: 2012-07-11 Created: 2012-07-11 Last updated: 2019-06-12Bibliographically approved
Organisations

Search in DiVA

Show all publications