Umeå University's logo

Abstract [en]

The Sámi Indigenous population lives in the Arctic Sápmi area across four countries: Norway, Sweden, Finland and the Kola Peninsula of Russia. Wild plants have been gathered and used for food and medicine for millennia in Sámi tradition. This study aims to introduce Sámi tradition on the use of plants for medicine and health in Sweden and the Sámi Indigenous People’s view and relationship with nature and their land. A qualitative interview research method was used with five key informants in Sweden, of whom four are Sámi. The study finds that in Sámi tradition on plant use, medicine, food and spirits are inseparable; the knowledge carriers for medical use are Sámi healers, of whom not many are still living. The young Sámi people know very little about this traditional knowledge. The Sámi Indigenous People have a very close and respectful relationship with their land/nature, based in a view that is holistic, interconnected and long-term. Today the Sámi People have a troubled relationship with their land. Ecological systems theory is used to understand the current situation on plant use and relationships with the land. The Sámi worldview is still relevant for today’s societies that face great challenges from climate change to the pandemic.

Abstract [zh]

萨米土著居住的北极萨普米地区横跨了四个国家:挪威、瑞典、芬兰和俄罗斯科拉半岛。在萨米传统里,人们收集野生植物食用和药用的历史已有上千年。本研究意在介绍瑞典萨米人将植物用于医药和食物的传统,并介绍萨米土著与自然及其土地之间的关系及观念。本研究采用定性访谈的研究方法,对瑞典的五位重要报道人进行采访,其中四位是萨米人。本研究发现,在萨米植物利用的传统里,医药、食物和精神是不可分割的;萨米医学知识的传承者是目前已为数不多的萨米医师(healer)。萨米的年轻人对这一传统知识的了解已经很少了。基于一种整体的、相互联系的、长期的理念,萨米土著与他们的土地/ 自然有着非常紧密且敬畏的关系。而今天的萨米人与土地的关系出现了问题。本研究使用生态系统理论解读当前的植物使用情况和土地关系情况。萨米世界观对今天我们应对气候变迁及至大流行病等种种挑战,仍然具有借鉴意 义。

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages

Keywords [en]

Sámi, Arctic Indigenous People, plants, nature, worldview, Sámi traditional medicine, traditional healing, ecological systems theory, traditional Chinese medicine (TCM), Inuit