Umeå University's logo

Abstract [en]

The Sámi Indigenous population live in the arctic Sápmi area across four countries: Norway,Sweden,Finland and the Kola Peninsulaof Russia. Reindeer husbandry is part of their profession and livelihood for millennia, where reindeers graze in Sápmi land without borders from mountains to the seashore at different seasons. Over the last one century,due to political  development between Sápmi countries,the country borders were closed forr eindeer grazing. Between 1920s and 1930s about 300-400 Sámi people were forced to relocate from northern to southern counties of Sápmi in Sweden. The study aims to introduce the history and consequences of the forced relocation to some of the affected Sámi people based on available information that the author can find, mainly the work of Prof. Patrik Lantto and Author Elin Anna Labba. The study shows that the forced relocations have had and still have an effect on reindeer husbandry in Sweden today. Through narratives of some relocated North Sámi,the stories are told on impact of the forced relocation to those relocatedreindeer herders’ lives. Through analysis of state policies and an example ofone reindeer herding district,Vapsten, one negative consequence of the forced relocation is described as strong intro-Sámi conflicts that are still unresolved even today.

Abstract [zh]

萨米人生活在北极地区的萨米原住民居住地,主要分布在四个国家境内,分别是挪威、瑞典、芬兰以及俄罗斯的科拉半岛。驯鹿饲养是萨米人千百年来的主要职业及主要生活来源,他们在没有国界的萨米土地上放牧,从山地到海边,随着季节更换放牧的地方。在过去的100 年间,由于萨米地区各个国家的政治发展,曾经用来放牧驯鹿的各个国家的边界地区先后关闭。在20 世纪20 到30年代之间,大约有300 到400 名萨米人被迫从瑞典北部的萨米居住地搬迁到南部的萨米居住地。本研究主要以帕特里克·兰托教授和艾琳·安娜·拉巴博士的著作为基础,研究的目的在于介绍萨米人遭遇强制搬迁的历史及其给部分萨米人带来的影响。研究表明,强制搬迁对瑞典的驯鹿饲养产生了影响,并且该影响一直延续到今天。有关搬迁后部分北方萨米人的叙事,讲述了强制搬迁对搬迁后驯鹿牧民生活的影响。通过分析国家政策,并以瓦普斯顿(Vapsten)驯鹿放牧区为例,发现强制搬迁的一个负面影响就是,到目前为止由搬迁而导致萨米人内部的冲突依然没有解 决。

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages

Keywords [en]

Sámi, Arctic Indigenous People, reindeer husbandry, forced relocations, Sámi history, Swedish Sámi policy

Keywords [zh] 萨米人 北极原住民 驯鹿饲养 强制搬迁 萨米历 史 瑞典萨米政策; National Category; Cultural Studies; Identifiers