umu.sePublications
Change search
CiteExportLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf
Renal symtomatology in patients with acute intermitent porphyria
Umeå University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Public Health and Clinical Medicine, Family Medicine.
Umeå University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Nursing.
Umeå University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Public Health and Clinical Medicine, Medicine.
Umeå University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Public Health and Clinical Medicine, Medicine.
2000 (English)In: Journal of Internal Medicine, ISSN 0954-6820, E-ISSN 1365-2796, Vol. 248, 319-325 p.Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

Objective: Can renal insufficiency in subjects with acute intermittent porphyria (AIP) be due solely to AIP?

Design: A population-based study.

Subjects: Subjects with AIP ≥ 18 years of age (n = 386) in the four most northerly counties of Sweden.

Interventions: Screening with creatinine clearance at 24 h. Patients below the lower reference level underwent a repeat clearance test and, if still low, also chromEDTA clearance.

Results: 286 (74%) subjects performed the creatinine clearance test and in 57 clearance was low; the second clearance proved normal in 23 who were then excluded. Eighteen subjects with other possible medical reasons for renal insufficiency, ethical reasons or refusing further examinations were also excluded. The 16 remaining subjects with no explanation for their renal insufficiency other than AIP were then studied in detail. All 14 women, mean age 52 years, and two uraemic men, 58 and 67 years, had manifest AIP. Twelve patients had hypertension (HT) and four were normotensive in spite of renal insufficiency. Histological findings of renal biopsies revealed diffuse glomerulosclerotic and interstitial changes with additional ischaemic lesions.

Conclusion: Protracted vasospasm in attacks of AIP may be a cause of renal lesions. This is discussed.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
2000. Vol. 248, 319-325 p.
National Category
Family Medicine
Research subject
Family Medicine
Identifiers
URN: urn:nbn:se:umu:diva-47710DOI: 10.1046/j.1365-2796.2000.00743.xISI: 000089887800009OAI: oai:DiVA.org:umu-47710DiVA: diva2:443968
Available from: 2011-09-27 Created: 2011-09-27 Last updated: 2017-12-08

Open Access in DiVA

No full text

Other links

Publisher's full text

Search in DiVA

By author/editor
Andersson, ChristerWikberg, AgnetaStegmayr, Bernd
By organisation
Family MedicineDepartment of NursingMedicine
In the same journal
Journal of Internal Medicine
Family Medicine

Search outside of DiVA

GoogleGoogle Scholar

doi
urn-nbn

Altmetric score

doi
urn-nbn
Total: 175 hits
CiteExportLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf