Umeå University's logo

umu.sePublications
Change search
Link to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Hernandez, Sophia Raine C.
Alternative names
Publications (2 of 2) Show all publications
Ishizaki, T., Hernandez, S., Paoletta, M. S., Sanderson, T. & Bushell, E. (2022). CRISPR/Cas9 and genetic screens in malaria parasites: small genomes, big impact. Biochemical Society Transactions, 50(3), 1069-1079
Open this publication in new window or tab >>CRISPR/Cas9 and genetic screens in malaria parasites: small genomes, big impact
Show others...
2022 (English)In: Biochemical Society Transactions, ISSN 0300-5127, E-ISSN 1470-8752, Vol. 50, no 3, p. 1069-1079Article, review/survey (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

The ∼30 Mb genomes of the Plasmodium parasites that cause malaria each encode ∼5000 genes, but the functions of the majority remain unknown. This is due to a paucity of functional annotation from sequence homology, which is compounded by low genetic tractability compared with many model organisms. In recent years technical breakthroughs have made forward and reverse genome-scale screens in Plasmodium possible. Furthermore, the adaptation of Clustered Regularly Interspaced Short Palindromic Repeats (CRISPR) and CRISPR-Associated protein 9 (CRISPR/Cas9) technology has dramatically improved gene editing efficiency at the single gene level. Here, we review the arrival of genetic screens in malaria parasites to analyse parasite gene function at a genome-scale and their impact on understanding parasite biology. CRISPR/Cas9 screens, which have revolutionised human and model organism research, have not yet been implemented in malaria parasites due to the need for more complex CRISPR/Cas9 gene targeting vector libraries. We therefore introduce the reader to CRISPR-based screens in the related apicomplexan Toxoplasma gondii and discuss how these approaches could be adapted to develop CRISPR/Cas9 based genome-scale genetic screens in malaria parasites. Moreover, since more than half of Plasmodium genes are required for normal asexual blood-stage reproduction, and cannot be targeted using knockout methods, we discuss how CRISPR/Cas9 could be used to scale up conditional gene knockdown approaches to systematically assign function to essential genes.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
Portland Press, 2022
Keywords
Plasmodium falciparum, biochemical techniques and resources, CRISPR, genetics, malaria
National Category
Cell and Molecular Biology Medical Biotechnology (with a focus on Cell Biology (including Stem Cell Biology), Molecular Biology, Microbiology, Biochemistry or Biopharmacy)
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:umu:diva-197999 (URN)10.1042/BST20210281 (DOI)000804375700001 ()35621119 (PubMedID)2-s2.0-85133214886 (Scopus ID)
Funder
Swedish Research Council, 2021-06602Knut and Alice Wallenberg Foundation, 2019.0178Wellcome trust, 210918/Z/18/Z
Available from: 2022-07-11 Created: 2022-07-11 Last updated: 2022-07-11Bibliographically approved
Collantes, E. R., Delfin, M. S., Fan, B., Torregosa, J. M., Siguan-Bell, C., Florcruz, N. V., . . . Wiggs, J. L. (2022). EFEMP1 rare variants cause familial juvenile-onset open-angle glaucoma. Human Mutation, 43(2), 240-252
Open this publication in new window or tab >>EFEMP1 rare variants cause familial juvenile-onset open-angle glaucoma
Show others...
2022 (English)In: Human Mutation, ISSN 1059-7794, E-ISSN 1098-1004, Vol. 43, no 2, p. 240-252Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

Juvenile open-angle glaucoma (JOAG) is a severe type of glaucoma with onset before age 40 and dominant inheritance. Using exome sequencing we identified 3 independent families from the Philippines with novel EFEMP1 variants (c.238A>T, p.Asn80Tyr; c.1480T>C, p.Ter494Glnext*29; and c.1429C>T, p.Arg477Cys) co-segregating with disease. Affected variant carriers (N = 34) exhibited severe disease with average age of onset of 16 years and with 76% developing blindness. To investigate functional effects, we transfected COS7 cells with vectors expressing the three novel EFEMP1 variants and showed that all three variants found in JOAG patients caused significant intracellular protein aggregation and retention compared to wild type and also compared to EFEMP1 variants associated with other ocular phenotypes including an early-onset form of macular degeneration, Malattia Leventinese/Doyne's Honeycomb retinal dystrophy. These results suggest that rare EFEMP1 coding variants can cause JOAG through a mechanism involving protein aggregation and retention, and that the extent of intracellular retention correlates with disease phenotype. This is the first report of EFEMP1 variants causing JOAG, expanding the EFEMP1 disease spectrum. Our results suggest that EFEMP1 mutations appear to be a relatively common cause of JOAG in Filipino families, an ethnically diverse population.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
John Wiley & Sons, 2022
National Category
Medical Genetics Ophthalmology
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:umu:diva-191094 (URN)10.1002/humu.24320 (DOI)000734990000001 ()34923728 (PubMedID)2-s2.0-85122015862 (Scopus ID)
Funder
NIH (National Institute of Health), P30EY014104NIH (National Institute of Health), R01 EY031830
Note

Errata: Collantes, E.R.A., Delfin, M.S., Fan, B., Torregosa, J.M.R., Siguan-Bell, C., Vincent de Guzman Florcruz, N., Martinez, J.M.D., Joy Masna-Hidalgo, B., Guzman, V.P.T., Anotado-Flores, J.F., Levina, F.D., Hernandez, S.R.C., Collantes, A.A., Sibulo, M.C., Rong, S. and Wiggs, J.L. (2022), EFEMP1 rare variants cause familial juvenile-onset open-angle glaucoma. Human Mutation. DOI: 10.1002/humu.24395.

Available from: 2022-01-11 Created: 2022-01-11 Last updated: 2022-10-31Bibliographically approved
Organisations

Search in DiVA

Show all publications